Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Stolen screenplay made into film

An old film making aquaintance of mine recently produced and released a film that I had written myself. We had stopped talking and he never asked my permission. He is also taking credit for writing it. What can I do? I feel very violated.

Asked on 5/01/09, 10:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stolen screenplay made into film

If you believe you may be able to prove you wrote it, you should hire an attorney to force him to agree to a % of the profits.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

IMPORTANT:

No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. You may not rely in any way on this communication, and nothing herein constitutes legal advice nor legal opinion. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not obtain an attorney immediately.

Read more
5/03/09, 3:23 am
Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stolen screenplay made into film

If you can prove that you wrote it, and when, and that the two works are substantially similar and that the filmmaker had ACCESS to your work(direct, not secondary, or inferential access), you could SUE HIM for copyright infringement.

Hopefully, you registered your copyright BEFORE this all happened. It's not fatal to your case if you didn't, but it helps with proof, and increases the monetary award if you win.

Read more
5/02/09, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now