Legal Question in Family Law in California

I'm 18 and I moved out of my parents house, but they don't want to give me my things. Such as clothes, (that they didn't even pay for) my diploma, birth certificate, etc... What do I do?

Asked on 9/13/13, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your parents don't have to give you anything like money, etc. However, if you OWN the clothes then you have a right to them. Also, the diploma, birth certificate, etc. belong to YOU and your parents would be violating the law by not giving them to you.

Read more
9/13/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now