Legal Question in Family Law in California

Im a 15 year old & I live with my mother & my father lives in the Philippines. My family hasn't been clear with me with details but he might have left via deportation, but im not sure. His parents, my grandparents who I would rather live with opposed to my mother and her fiancee, live 20 mins away from me. Is there anyway my father can have a say in who has custody of me. Also I have been told that my mom & dad got married here in the US, and when my mom was supposed to show up to court to petition my dad she didnt show up intentionally, and thats why he left. And that she is & was the only one that could petition him. Is that possible? I am not sure if that's true though.

Asked on 8/25/09, 2:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It might not have been the only way but at the time in his deportation proceedings, probably being petitioned by your mom was the fastest way. Maybe his parents never petitioned for him. Anyway, that's in the past. He's got a deportation order against him. You’re not sure of that but you mentioned "court" and in immigration matters that could only mean deportation proceedings. I don't know if he has a say in where you live here though if he is living overseas, I wanted to clarify on the immigration aspect of your question. Perhaps other lawyers specializing in child custody can add to my answer.

Larry L. Doan

www.GuruImmigration.com

http://guruimmigration.wordpress.com (blog)

Note: The above response is provided for legal information only and should not be construed as legal advice, nor to create an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established through payment of consideration. We do not offer free advice except for the information provided herein on LawGuru which has been screened. If follow-up advice on your specific situation is desired, we offer a paid consultation in person if you are in the Los Angeles area, or by phone or email. Please visit our website www.GuruImmigration.com for more details.

Read more
8/26/09, 12:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now