Legal Question in Family Law in California

My boyfriend and I are buying a house and our escrow office is asking us to get his legally seperated wife to sign and quit release on the property we are trying to buy and she refuses, do we have any legal rights here?

Asked on 1/15/10, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no right to force her to sign the quitclaim deed. And in fact, if your boyfriend is only legally separated and not divorced, you need some serious legal advice about this whole transaction. Otherwise his wife may be acquiring a share in the property, or may acquire one later. You and the boyfriend also need to have documents in place between you as to ownership and what happens to the property on sale or break-up. By buying the house together you are forming a legal partnership whether you want to or not. You need guidance on this.

Read more
1/20/10, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now