Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have two children in foster care and just found out I am pregnant. my children were removed because of domestic violence between my childrens father and me. I am not allowed to have contact with their father as terms of my reunification. I am pregnant by their father. Can CWS make me get a paternity test to make sure the baby isnt his?

Asked on 7/27/13, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is a little unclear, but if the question is whether CPS may request that the court order a paternity test once your child is born, the answer is yes. If there is a question of contact between you and the father after you were not to have contact as a condition of reunification with your older chidren, then you are at risk of having CPS take your newborn. I recommend that you begin a counseling and recovery program as soon as possible so that if it is confirmed that the children have the same father, you will be able to represent to the court that you are taking steps to end the relationship and keep all of the children out of harms way. Good luck with this.

Read more
7/27/13, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now