Legal Question in Family Law in California

A divorce was filed in France in 2006 where we both lived and where I still live, not yet final (legal separation April 2006). Husband is now filing a divorce in California where he moved back to. Can two divorces be filed in two countries. Is a French divorce accepted in California?

Asked on 11/06/11, 2:58 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will first need to confer with an attorney in France to be sure the action there is actually a divorce action pending and not something equivalent to a petition for legal separation. If the action is the latter, then husbands filing might preempt your action. There are still serious jurisdictional complications that may preclude husband from pressing his USA action. Please meet with a skilled family law attorney that can assist you.

Read more
11/06/11, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now