Legal Question in Family Law in California

My divorce became final in September 2009. In early 2010 I had some personal items stole from a storage facility. At the time of the theft I was living in the family home and the homeowners insurance policy was in my and my ex-husbands name. Because we were both on the policy at the time of the theft, the settlement check came in both my and my ex-husbands names. I have asked him if he will sign the check if I forward it to him, however, he has not responded. Because he has behaved in a passive agressive manner for some time, I do not believ he will sign the check without a hassle. What series of steps should I take to insure that if I have to take him to court I will have a good chance of him being required to cover my costs?

Asked on 11/26/10, 9:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have an attorney, your attorney should start out with a letter. Then if he fails to respond, the attorney would seek attorney's fees as sanctions for having to file an Order to Show Cause.

I suggest that you read your family law judgment carefully, and make sure that you have a complete understanding of insurance claims and requirements for the parties to cooperate with each other regarding the judgment.

If you don't have an attorney, I would still send him a letter first, so that you get your request in writing.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now