Legal Question in Family Law in California

After a divorce is settled and both parties wave spousal and child support, can either party ask for child support or spousal support at any time?

Asked on 6/23/13, 9:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Spousal support depends on the exact terms of the divorce judgment. Child support is always subject to revision as long as the children are minors.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 10:07 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support cannot be waived by the parties. Spousal support can be waived if done correctly.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now