Legal Question in Family Law in California

why would someone file a paternity action on their own (by hiring an attorney) instead of using the free services from child support services? paternity was already established when i signed the voluntary declaration.

Asked on 10/20/13, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support services does not enforce every child support case by filing a paternity action. They only step in when the parent seeking support has received public assistance. There is also incentive for attorneys to take paternity cases, because the court can order the obligor parent to pay the attorney's fees pursuant to Family Code section 7640.

Read more
10/21/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now