Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have sole physical custody and we have joint legal custody. My son has been living with his father out of state for 2 years but the court papers have never been changed. He is refusing to let me see my son was wondering what my rights as a mother are?

Asked on 10/19/13, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your delay in taking action in California may require that you participate in a court action in the juriscdiction where the child has lived for these last two years in order to re establish a new parenting timeshare. Please meet with an experienced family law attorney to review your last court order and assess your legal options.

Read more
10/20/13, 5:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now