Legal Question in Family Law in California

If my wife never change her last name, would we go thru a legal seperation? Or a divorce?

Asked on 10/19/13, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The name your wife chose for your marriage is irrelevant. A legal separation does not terminate the status of the parties as married parties. A dissolution of marriage - commonly called a "divorce" - terminates the status of the marriage, and the parties are free to marry someone else.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now