Legal Question in Family Law in California

I filed for divorce. The judge has approved the divorce.

September 9th it will be final. I would like to cancel the process for the divorce. I know there's

Something called a dismissal but I think that has

To be given before judgment. What are the steps to

I need to take to keep my marriage?

Asked on 7/16/13, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the judge has signed the judgment of dissolution, and terminated your marital status, then you are divorced. You would have to get married again. I think you need to find out for sure what the judge has signed.

Read more
7/16/13, 8:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now