Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband has been ill for the entire marriage. If we have the marriage annulled, can the insurance company request repayment? The health insurance is though my employer.

Asked on 6/13/13, 7:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's not a ground for annulment.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 8:26 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach is correct, you have not mentioned anything that would be grounds for annulment of your marriage. Unlike divorce and legal separation, which can be had for essentially no reason other than you want one, there are strictly limited grounds on which an annulment can be had. If you do have grounds for annulment, however, and you have some reason to go that route rather than divorce, you most likely can avoid any issues such as you mention by declaring "putative spouse" status. Of course once you do that, then the law treats the annulment like a divorce in most respects, so it is somewhat circular.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now