Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husbands ex wife has had visitation rights and has never called him once in the past 4 years. She has also never once paid child support. I am now trying to adopt him but his ex wifes parents have been seeing his son, their grandson, and they are saying that she has been seeing him with them and that they have helped with his lunches and watching him and she does not owe any previous child support because of their help. She will not sign the adoption paperwork we would like to continue forward. What are the possible outcomes? Will the courts allow the grandparents to help out over rule the child support never paid? Does their word automatically cancel out that he has never heard from her and his son doesnt even want to see his birth mom?

Asked on 7/09/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A court hearing will be held and the court will determine from the facts presented whether the mother's parental rights should be terminated and whether the step-parent adoption should be granted.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now