Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hello, I am a permanent resident in California. when I came as to US as asylum status, I filed for my wife in foreign country as beneficiary. DHS approved but my wife got rejected at the interview in the embassy in that country she resides. since then my wife lost hope and broke up with my and I have no way to contact her and I am not able to pursue the case and it's been four years now.

my question is what is my status now: single?, widowed? divorced? Note: I have no way to contact my wife back in that foreign country and get any proof. Can I get married to someone here in the US?

Asked on 4/11/13, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

B. Stuart Walker Law Office of B. Stuart Walker
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were legally married in the foreign country. Your status is married. You cannot marry again until you get divorced. It is a difficult process if you have no way of contacting her. You should consult and retain a family law attorney.

Read more
4/11/13, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now