Legal Question in Family Law in California

So I have physical custody of my daughter, and her father, who lives 2 hours away, took her to Colorado to visit his family with the agreement that he would bring her back to me on the day he flies home. Now he is telling me I have to drive down to where he lives to get my daughter back. Is he legally allowed to do that?

Asked on 7/01/13, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

With respect to your "agreement" that he would bring her back to you on the day he flies home, is there a court order to that effect, or was this agreement in written form, such as an e-mail? Lastly, when he has the child under normal circumstances, how does the child get back to you? Does he typically bring the child back to you, or do you pick your child up? As you can see, without more information, the situation is not cut and dry.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
7/01/13, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now