Legal Question in Family Law in California

Wife and child support

hi. my husband is a US employee and has a US bank account. but posted in india. We are seperated and i am looking for mine and my child's support, but the burden of his proof of income lies on me. We have filed a joint tax return in 2007, can i somehow get his tax return copy as we jointly filed the tax return or is there any way i can get a an authentic document which prooves his actual income? please suggest what to do or any lawyer who can help?

Asked on 4/13/09, 4:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Colin Greene Russakow, Greene & Tan, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wife and child support

Many options. On the joint return, you can request a copy from the IRS or FTB. On current income, once there is a pending action, you can demand that he produce the info to you, but you can also subpoena records, so you can get the info directly from his employer, you can get his bank records, etc.

Read more
4/13/09, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now