Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

Disability Leave

Is there a certain length of time as to how long an employee can go on disability regarding an injury unrelated to work?

Asked on 2/11/08, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disability Leave

If you are eligible for FMLA, or its California equivalent, you can take up to 12 weeks off. Beyond that, depends on many factors, such as, the nature of your disability, the job you have, the size of the company, their ability to accommodate an extended leave, their leave policies and practices, the reasonable certainty of your return date, etc. There is no definite answer to your question.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/08, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now