Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

Intermittent Bonding

Does an employee have to have manager's approval in order to take bonding leave intermittently in California?

Asked on 2/07/08, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Intermittent Bonding

Of course. You have to comply with company rules and regs about notice, etc., just like any other employee or leave. IF you're qualified for it, the company is obligated to reasonably grant it. However, the law is not designed for 'intermittent' leave. Request it correctly or not at all. Discuss it with your HR. If the company illegally refuses a qualified request, contact local counsel for the help you'll need.

Read more
2/07/08, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now