Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in California

If one federal agency commits negligent acts in Georgia and Southern California, which district court is appropriate for an FTCA suit?

Asked on 2/14/13, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wherever the 'act' is can be used for jurisdiction. However, govt agencies and agents have immunity from claims for 'negligence'. You'd better go do your research on what claim can be brought, to see if you can file.

Read more
2/14/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now