Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Should I attach all my exhibits to my civil complaint and is there a maximum page number in California for a complaint

Asked on 10/23/13, 6:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a number of issues to consider as to if you do or do not want to attach exhibits to complaints. I generally do not unless there is a good reason to do so.

Check the California Rules of Court to determine if there is a page limit for complaints.

Read more
10/23/13, 6:36 pm
Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on the type of claim, exhibits are usually not part of a complaint. You are only pleading/setting forth your causes of action. You may be wise to retain legal counsel to represent you or to help you write the Complaint. If it is defective, the defendant(s) can file a demurrer, judgment on the pleadings, etc.

Read more
10/24/13, 6:46 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Exhibits are usually only attached to a complaint when there is an action for breach of written contract, and the party pleading breach does not want to set forth all of the material terms, verbatim.

Read more
10/24/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now