Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

My boyfriend placed our things in storage in California. He will allow me to pay on the storage bill, but will not grant me access to the storage facility. The facility states there is nothing they can do. I have relocated to Georgia. I am the only person who has paid on the storage since we got it. Is there anything I can do to obtain my belongings? I have not paid the bill since I am not guaranteed access and it is set for auction in 2 weeks. I would like to obtain my things. please help.

Asked on 6/27/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only way to protect your property interest is to pay the bill. You will then need to file for a court order allowing you to access the unit in the Superior Court in the county where the property is located.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now