Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I want my cell phone from my ex and he will not give it back. I am really trying to stay out of small claims court so I need help with different options

Asked on 9/04/13, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are the owner of the phone and If he won't give it back...he somehow stole it, you could file a police report...

Other than tat you are looking at a lawsuit. If I recall the small claims rules correctly, you ony get money and not property back...maybe a letter from a lawyer... Other than that I don't see many other options

Read more
9/04/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now