Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I am filing an amended complaint for an unlimited civil complaint and I have yet to serve the first complaint yet when I serve the amended complaint should serve the initial complaint to the defendants when I serve them for the first time? thanks

Asked on 10/24/13, 1:30 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not need to serve the Original Complaint, but make sure that some Summons is served.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 1:31 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but you will need a new summons for the amended complaint.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 1:35 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Amended pleadings completely supersede the previous pleadings. There is no need to serve anything that has been replaced by an amendmend version.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now