Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I am filing a negligence and medical malpractice suit against a doctor and one of the charges is violating patient confidentiality and I have 100% proof they have done it with other patients too including medical files etc am I at risk or doing anything wrong to include other peoples breached information in my complaint in the court records as proof if I had nothing to do with how it was breached but it came to me afterwards? Thanks

Asked on 10/24/13, 2:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Those details don't belong in the complaint. Your complaint should only allege what is necessary to state your causes of action. There may or may not be reason to allege that the defendants have done the same thing to other people, but there is no good reason to include other people's medical information -- especially because the complaint will be a public record, exposing its contents to public view.

Read more
10/24/13, 3:04 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree completely with Mr. Hoffman. I write to also point out that you cannot file a valid lawsuit for HIPPA violations. The law specifically prohibits private lawsuits for confidentiality violations. Only HHS can take action for that. So if that is the basis of your intended lawsuit you may find yourself thrown out of court and then sued yourself for filing a frivolous lawsuit. You need to talk to a lawyer.

Read more
10/24/13, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now