Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If I give someone (a 19 year old college student, not related to me) my car as a gift and register it in their name. It has been fully paid for by me and fully insured by them. If they get in an accident, is there any liability on my part?

I don't really know what area of law so I put general civil litigation, but it might be insurance. ?

Asked on 8/25/13, 11:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There should not be any liability on your part based on the permissive user doctrine, if the car is registered in their name. There may be liability based on other facts, such as if you are employing that person, but those other facts are not clear from your post.

Read more
8/25/13, 11:26 am
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a true gift with no conditions you should not be liable

Read more
8/25/13, 10:01 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The driver and any registered owners are liable for damages caused by the driver.

Read more
8/26/13, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now