Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

how long is a judgment against an individual valid for in the State of Calfiornia

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:53 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judgment is enforceable for 10 years, but, if you renew the judgment BEFORE the end of the 10 year period, it is enforceable for another 10 years, from the renewal date.

Read more
8/27/13, 10:57 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a procedure where you file and serve certain documents, prior to the expiration of ten years, to renew the judgment. Forms here: Enforcement of Judgment: http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=EJ

It can be just a bit tricky, make sure you serve and file the Notice after filing on the parties. There is reason to renew the judgment sooner, for example to add the interest. You can renew the first time anytime, and no more than every 5 years thereafter.

See CRC 3.1900, and Code of Civil Procedure 683.110 - 683.220, http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=ccp&codebody;=&hits=20 and the laws related thereto.

Read more
8/27/13, 11:51 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Previous answers are correct but incomplete. Not only can it be renewed for another ten years, it can be renewed every ten years indefinitely as long as the renewal is done properly and on time.

Read more
8/27/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now