Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I purchased a meal from Yoshinoa fast food restaurant and almost broke my teeth eating a rock. What should I do? I still have the rock this just happen.

Asked on 8/27/13, 5:02 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk with the manager... And move up the corporate chain...

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 9:14 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

De minimus non curat lex. The law has no remedy for trifling things. Unless you were injured and have meaningful economic and/or pain and suffering damages, you don't have a situation the legal system has anything to do with. "Almost" broke your teeth is not "broke my teeth and incurred pain and dentist bills." You have no legal case anymore than you have a traffic accident case against the guy who ALMOST hit your car. Complain to the manager and be happy if they give you some freebies.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 10:02 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now