Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

How can I recover money taken from my tax return because my wife and her ex husband owe for state cash aid and food stamps in the past

Asked on 5/15/13, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are unlikely to get the money back. You said that your wife and her ex-husband owed the money to the state and both of your names were on the tax return. When money is attached in a joint account or as here they do not divide the money between the parties, they just take it all.

Read more
5/15/13, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now