Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Do I need to serve a 3 day notice of pay rent or quit, first on my tenants before having a process server serve the unlawful detainer on them, or, these notices can be given and served on my tenants at the same time?

My tenants who have signed a one year residential lease have repeatedly violated the term of the lease that requires them to pay the rent on first of the month. This has affected my ability to pay my mortgage on the house on time.

Although, I had an amendment to the lease signed with my tenants and extended the due date to twelfth of the month vs. first of the month and waived all the late fees, nevertheless, the tenants continue not to pay me my rent by the due date.

Many thanks.

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The three-day notice must be served first. Indeed, the UD complaint cannot even be filed without having served the notice and alleging that fact in the complaint.

I suggest you meet with a landord-side unlawful detainer lawyer for assistance. There are also some decent self-help books on the market. I would NOT however, do your very first unlawful detainer action on your own. They are not automatically granted, and the procedure must be followed strictly..

Read more
5/10/13, 12:21 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The three day notice must be served first, and the time period must expire, before you can file an unlawful detainer action.

Read more
5/13/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now