Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

After trading in a leased car for a new one, I received a certified letter from the OEM company saying that I may owe the difference between the residual value and the auction sale amount.

This potential deficit was not clearly disclosed when I leased the previous car or the new one.

Is the lack of disclosure a basis for legal action if I am charged for the sale deficit?

Asked on 4/26/13, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All those industry standard terms and issues were fully disclosed in your original lease, which you probably did not read. You can try to negotiate a settlement now, or after they sue you.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now