Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

I live in California and my doctor told me that in order to continue my prescriptions I will need to take a urine drug test. This test will see if I'm taking the drugs and see if there are any illicit drugs in my system. I am ok with being tested to see if the prescription drugs are in my system but not ok with them testing for anything else. It feels like an invasion of privacy and its none of their concern. Is it legal for them to do this?

Asked on 5/09/13, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Any kind of drug can interact harmfully with prescription drugs, not just other prescription drugs. So your doctor would be committing malpractice NOT to test for all drugs that might have an adverse reaction with the drugs he or she is prescribing. It is VERY MUCH their concern.

Read more
5/09/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now