Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I have applied for i-130 petition on 2009 for us citizen applied for a married son or daughter over 21 years. i am bearing bangladeshi passport and living in hongkong and want to get hongkong passport. my question " is there any problem to change my nationality and will it be delay my i-131 processing time. also should i need to inform us immigration about my change of passport?


Asked on 6/05/13, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The nationality of the beneficiary is the only thing that might affect the case, not your nationality, as the petitioner. The only separate categories are China,Philippines, Mexico & India.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now