California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/05/13, 1:43 pm

I am a green card holder since June 1, 2009. My fiance got a tourist visa & he came to visit me here in December 2012, he is still in the US, & he doesn't want to go back.

1) How can he stay here legally until I get my citizenship to apply for him?

2) How can he get a work permit?

3) Should we get married now? or should we wait till I am a citizen?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search