Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

An illegal immigrant have been in US for 12 years bought papers to work in US (6 years ago), wants to marry a US citizen and clean his "name" (get rid of the bought documents), what are his options? What are the consequences for doing so?

If the same person left US and try to get a visa in his country, is it possible to enter back into US and how long could it take?

Asked on 8/02/10, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he departs the USA after being here illegally for 12 years, he will become inadmissible for 10 years. In addition to a visa, a hardship waiver will be required.

You need to consult a good immigration lawyer (not a 'notario'). How did you coem to USA, did you come on a visa or crossed border without inspection? What "papers" you bought, etc?

If you would like to request a confidential legal advice or schedule telephone or email consultation regarding your specific situation, please email me directly at Attorney @ law-visa-usa.com and I will send you a Questionnaire. Office Telephone line is 1-402-210-2040 (please EMAIL first to schedule a consultation appointment). I am an immigration attorney and work with clients from all States and globally. More information at http://www.law-visa-usa.com/.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. For more information or to schedule a consultation, please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
8/07/10, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now