Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

My father kept journals of his work on his ranch, he later sold the ranch and the owner now claims that my father's journals belong to him. Is this true in California?

Asked on 8/28/13, 5:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there was something in the sales agreement, my opinion would be no.

Read more
8/28/13, 5:51 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends on the sales agreement, but I find it hard to believe that an agreement to sell a ranch would include any of the seller's personal papers.

Read more
8/29/13, 12:40 am
Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would depend upon the terms of the sales agreement. If the journals are accounting records or descriptions of transactions, they would probably be included in the "good will" of the business. If the journals are more in the way of a personal diary, they would probably need to be specifically included.

Read more
9/09/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now