Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

If am late in filing a Motion or Sanction (ON THE DEFENDANT) after the fact discovery cutoff date (which was July 1 st 2013, civil local rule says motions/sanction can only be filled 7 days after the fact discovery cutoff date- Northern California District-San Jose), IS THEIR ANY OTHER RECOURSE FOR ME AT THIS POINT?

Asked on 7/24/13, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd suggest these possibilities:

1. Hire an attorney who practices regularly in THIS court, preferably before the same judge, to review your file and advise you as to whether you have any basis or hope for a motion for relief.

2. Prepare for trial, including in your trial preparation a plan to have the witness there who knows the answers to the questions you need answered.

3. Consider whether there will be an opportunity to settle before trial on acceptable terms, e.g., whether there will be an alternative dispute resolution attempt under 28 USCA 651 et seq.

Read more
7/25/13, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now