Legal Question in Investment Law in California

What does Intervivos Tst mean? My elderly aunts friend talked her into transferring her money into a different company and signed a certification of trusteeship and investment power. The transaction stopped from her company due to so many errors.

Asked on 6/04/13, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The following definition is from an on-line legal dictionary: "inter vivos trust n. a trust created by a writing (declaration of trust) which commences at that time, while the creator (called a trustor or settlor) is alive, sometimes called a "living trust." The property is then placed in trust with a trustee (often the trustor during his/her lifetime) and distribution will take place according to the terms of the trust---possibly both during the trustor's lifetime and then upon the trustor's death. This is different from a testamentary trust which is created by the terms of a will and places some assets from the dead person's estate in a trust to exist from the date of death and until fully distributed."

If you suspect that your elderly aunt has been abused, defrauded, misled or ill-advised, I'd suggest asking a local attorney with a specialization in the area of wills, trusts and estates for an initial free consultation.

Read more
6/04/13, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now