Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in California

Conflict of Interest in .26 hearing for termination of parental rights

In a Juvenile Dependency Case, could there be a conflict of interest, and a request for a change of venue and a rehearing on termination of parental rights, if the mother of the minor, at one time, was hired by the District Attorney, for the County,and worked for the County Counsel's Office(of that same County) as a student intern (through the local city college) and is familiar with preparing cases set for trial for .26 hearings (in that same County)and can show proof of that fact?

Asked on 4/10/03, 2:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Daniel Bors Jr. Attorney & Counselor At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Conflict of Interest in .26 hearing for termination of parental rights

Dear Inquirer:

Nothing herein shall create an attorney-client relationship, unless a written retainer agreement is executed by the attorney and client. This communication contains general information only. Nothing herein shall constitute an attorney-client communication nor legal advice. There likely are deadlines and time-limits associated with your case; you should contact an attorney of your choice for legal advice specific to your personal situation, at once.

If you haven't already done so, please visit my

web site at --

http://www.CaliforniaDivorceAttorney.com

The site contains quite a bit of general information about California Family Law, Tenants' Rights, and Juvenile Dependencies, as well as information about me (education, experience, et cetera) and my office (location, hours, fees, policies).

NOW, IN RESPONSE TO YOUR INQUIRY --

I would say "yes" to there being a conflict of interest. The time to have raised it, however, was before the hearing, so I would say "maybe" at best to getting a rehearing.

Thanks for sharing your interesting inquiry with us on LawGuru, and good luck with your case.

Read more
4/17/03, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now