Legal Question in Employment Law in California

what action should be taken when colleagues and subordinates frequently begin speaking Spanish in undertones comments and laughs. This is upsetting to me and other workers and event clients complain. This under chatter is creating a hostile work environment and has created suspicion and distrust. The attitude of the 'chatting' is done with a lack of respect. I (as do other non-Spanish speaking persons) clearly understand some words that are distinctly derogatory.

Asked on 6/03/13, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can complain to HR and mgmt. But, understand that there are no laws against poor management, 'unfair treatment', or rude, obnoxious or harassing behavior by management or other employees, UNLESS the conduct is based upon discrimination, harassment or retaliation as defined as actually ‘illegal’ under the Civil Rights [age, race, sex, ethnic, religion, pregnancy, etc] statutes.. Unless this conduct somehow amounts to legally prohibited discrimination or harassment directed against you and ignored by the company, it is not illegal. Unfortunately for you and society, we now have protected and promoted 'multiculturalism'. If you believe it fits within the Civil Rights laws, feel free to contact me for legal help.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now