Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can an employer decide if benefits contributions are post tax or pre tax?

Asked on 8/08/13, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Theoretically, yes, but there would be no sense in doing anything other than making it anything BUT pre-tax whenever allowed. Benefits treated as pre-tax are not subject to payroll taxes for the employee or employer, except medicare tax. They are deductible business expenses for the employer either way. But if the employer stupidly deducts them from taxable payroll, instead of before they are subject to payroll tax, the employer screws not only the employee - who has to pay income taxes on them - but the employer too, because the employer has to pay the employer's payroll taxes on them.

Read more
8/08/13, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now