Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Do I have to be given a place to eat lunch which is covered. Do I have to be provided healthy meal options when Im required to stay on site for lunch. I will be working an event in New York and Im required not to get any cook to order options and only eat the items that are package. Im an exempt employee.

Asked on 8/06/13, 12:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under CA rules, you have to be provided a 'safe' break area if you are not allowed to leave the facility. An employer is not required to provide you any food, but should not be able to 'dictate' what you can and can't eat on break, as long as you don't exceed the time limit for the break. Sounds like the employer is reminding you that you can't go out somewhere and order a meal that would take too long to get and eat.

As with all problems, you should first try to work it out without immediately thinking you need an attorney to sue someone. Plus, if you are going to be in another state, that state's rules apply.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 5:32 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr Nelson.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 10:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now