Legal Question in Employment Law in California

'Can an employer terminate a part time employee if the position calls for a full time work and the part time employee opted not to go on a full time employment?'

Asked on 11/26/12, 1:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in general, unless an employee is civil service, in a union, or has a written employment contract, they are an 'at will' employee that can be disciplined or terminated any time for any reason, with or without ‘cause’, explanation or notice.

Read more
11/26/12, 1:49 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that you are a California employee, and that you are an "at will" employee (almost all employees are "at will").

In this case, your employer has the right to terminate your employment for any lawful reason, or for no reason at all. The fact that you and your employer can no longer agree as to your hours would indeed give your employer sufficient reason to terminate your employment.

I hope this helps.

Read more
11/26/12, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now