Legal Question in Employment Law in California

how can i hire a person as contractor .he gonna use my vehicle and expense .ill pay him a salary .please help me how can i do that and which kind of form do i need to give him for sign .i want to give him a 1099 .please help, CA

Asked on 11/03/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether a worker is an independent contractor or employee depends on his/her duties and the amount of control you have over the way he/she completes the job. If you misclassify her/him, you may later be held to pay penalties, taxes, etc. Consult with an employment law attorney.

Read more
11/04/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now