Legal Question in Employment Law in California

if pay check does not clear at the employers bank, what recourse do we have?

Asked on 7/12/13, 8:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your employer's check bounces, you may be able to get additional money as penalties. Call an employment law attorney to discuss.

Read more
7/12/13, 9:38 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to bring this to your employers attention and see if it gets fixed. Could be a bank error. You can sue and also file a complaint with the EDD but first I would check to see if the employer can pay you so u know if you should continue to work

Read more
7/18/13, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now