Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Withholding Paychecks

I work at a hospital with designated paydays, and with a new CEO. This CEO is delaying the delivery of checks unless a meeting is attended. This seems to smell of impropriety. I searched the Calif. Labor Code, but did not find any relevant laws. Is there a law that pertains to payroll and the ability of employers to withhold paychecks with conditions as expressed above?

Asked on 9/03/04, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Withholding Paychecks

Pay is due on the normal specified days. If withheld or late, you could file a claim with the Labor Commissioner, which should make the employer shape up. The risk is of becoming a 'trouble maker', subject to retaliation. If that happens, and if you can prove it to be related, then you have grounds for legal action. Contact me if it does, to discuss your remedies.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/04, 6:04 pm
Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Withholding Paychecks

You missed California Labor Code section 204,, which states when employees must be paid.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/04, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now