Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

went to court for eviction tenants previously rented a home from the landlord for 4 years landlord said that the house sold, and instead of giving us time to look for another place provided us with one of his other rentals this was a six month lease with conditions that the house have certain repairs done before we moved into it none of the repairs were done there are no fire alarms no carbon monoxide meters there's mold, no security doors all the locks have been kicked in and the windows provide no ventilation since they are glued shut. The foundation of the house is sagging,, ellectrical issues and security issues and roacbes. Case was mediated and outcome was not in our favor in fact we have to be moved in 10 days. can we do anything 2 change the outcome of this case since the mediator didn't acknowledge the fax from our side that would have allowed this addiction not to happen

Asked on 7/12/13, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you mean mediation or arbitration? In mediation, the parties must agree to the end result or there is no agreement. In arbitration, it is like a mini-civil trial and a decision is handed down but it is not binding unless both of the parties have agreed that it will be. I do not understand your last sentence [you do not separate "sentences" from each other so I have to do some guessing as to what is the end of a thought] as to what it was that would prevent the eviction.

Read more
7/21/13, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now