Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

If the court's mediator we had didnt listen to our side, we had pictures, letters, witnesses, to defend our case. In fact , we didnt get a 3 day notice, the landlord's summary was untrue. It took 3 hrs. To come to an agreement, we now have to move in a few days. We will be homeless Im a senior and disabled and my roommate just got hit by a car and is in the hospital. I know if we came before the judge we could turn this around. Can we appeal? If so, who do i contact for assistance? Thank you.

Asked on 7/16/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mediator does not have power to make a ruling or legal decision on the case. The mediator can only help parties to settle their case. If you settled the case and have signed an agreement then it will be enforced. As for your roommate if he/she needs representation or consultation feel free to call me. 323-782-0099.

Read more
7/16/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now