Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

After having received a judgment in a UD case against my tenants for failure to pay the rent, the Sheriff will go to the property to have the tenants evicted next week.

Is it advisable for for to ask the tenants to be prepared to do a walk through of the premises on the lock out day, as we did one with me when they rented my property ?

Asked on 7/15/13, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check with the Sheriff's department if they will allow the walk through. Normally they want to minimize the possibility of hostile encounters between the tenants and landlord. If they will allow it, you could do so, but you probably will want to schedule it for a day before so that the sheriffs do not have to wait for it to be finished. You then want to do a through inspection right after as the tenants might damage the property as they are leaving.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now