Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hello

I am living in an apartment community in Costa Mesa. This is a big apartment community owner, and have hundreds of apartment communities.

I am moving to a different state and wanted to check what would be the consequences if:

- I don't pay the lease break fee and move out

- I don't pay the apartment community the discount (two months' rent off) that they gave when I signed the lease for 15 months

Will they be able to:

- Freeze my bank accounts

- Hold/seize on my federal tax return

- File a criminal case against me?

Please let me know

Asked on 2/04/10, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you breach your lease the landlord will be able to sue you. If a judgment is entered against you in that lawsuit, the landlord will be able to obtain a Writ of Execution and will be able to levy upon your wages and bank accounts, among other things. The landlord will not, however, be able to "file a criminal case" against you.

Read more
2/09/10, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now